Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Camacinia gigantea (Brauer, 1867)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Camacinia
Species:C. gigantea
Common Names:Sultan
Status:Rare

Description

This is the largest dragonfly in the family Libelluidae. In males, the hindwing is 44 to 48 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 53 to 56 mm. The male has a dark red body and the wing is dark red except for the distal one-third. The female is slightly larger and is yellow in colour. The basal wing colouring of females is pale and less extensive than that of the male.

In wing pattern and colour, it is superficially quite similar to the males of the common Neurothemis fluctuans but Camacinia gigantea is twice as large and very different in flight.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Distributed from northern India through tropical South-east Asia to New Guinea.

Localities

Widespread in Singapore. Found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Bukit Batok Nature Park, Pulau Ubin, Alexandra Hospital Butterfly Garden, Sungei buloh Wetland Reserve, Western Catchment, Sentosa and Singapore Botanic Gardens.

Locality Map

General Biology

This rare but widespread species lives in open ponds and quarry lakes. It has been found at forest edges near quarries.

Aduults fly rapidly and are hard to catch. They wander far from their breeding sites and over a wide range, perching infrequently, often in a vertical position. They prefer stagnant ponds, often with rubbish and debris.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature