About

Our Staff

Head
Professor Ng Kee Lin, Peter

Crustacean and fish systematics
Systematics & Ecology Laboratory

Acting Deputy Head
Dr. Tan Swee Hee

Associate Director

Advisor
Professor Leo Tan

Director of Special projects, Faculty of Science

Research
Dr. Hwang Wei Song

Museum Officer (Lecturer)
Entomology (Heteropteran Systematics)
Curator of Insects & Other Terrestrial Arthropods Collections

Dr. Jose Christopher E. Mendoza

Museum Officer (Lecturer)
Carcinology, Decapod Crustacean Systematics
Curator of Crustaceans & Other Marine Athropods Collections

Dr. Yuchen Ang

Museum Officer (Lecturer)
Entomology (Dipteran Systematics), Cybertaxonomic intiatives
Curator of Insects (Diptera)

Dr. Lai Chiu Yun, Joelle

Museum Officer (Lecturer)
Crustacea Systematics

Dr. Chan Kin Onn

Museum Officer (Lecturer)
Herpetology (Systematics and Evolution)
Curator of Amphibians & Reptiles

Mr Chua Aik Hwee Marcus

Museum Officer (Instructor)
Mammal Biodiversity
Curator of Mammal & Bird Collections
Email: marcuschua@nus.edu.sg

Ms Clarisse Tan Yan Dan

Scientific Officer (Publications)
Copy Editor (The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Nature in Singapore, and Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Books)

Collections & Facilities
Dr. Tan Swee Hee

Associate Director

Dr Wang Yanling, Wendy

Curator of Insects (Hymenoptera) and other terrestrial arthropods Collections

Mr Lim Kok Peng, Kelvin

Curator of Amphibian and Reptile Collections

Mr Chua Keng Soon

Curator of Herbarium

Mr Tan Siong Kiat

Curator of Molluscs, Worms & Other Invertebrate Collections

Mr Foo Maosheng

Curator of Tissues in Cryogenic Collection

Ms Iffah Binte Iesa

Curator of Cnidarian, Echinoderm & Microscope Slide Collections

Mr Muhammad Dzaki Bin Safaruan

Specialist Associate (Collections)

Ms Lee Khek Yan

Specialist Associate (Collections)

Ms Siti Maimon Binte Hussin

Specialist Associate (Collections)

Mr Muhammad Aidil Izwan Bin Rosli

Audio-Visual and Information Technology

Operations
Dr. Tan Heok Hui

Senior Manager

Ms Kate Pocklington

Conservator (Collections & Gallery)

Ms Shu Shwu Li

Assistant Manager

Museum Development
Mrs Belinda Teo

Associate Director

Ms Alice Goh

Assistant Manager

Ms Letchumi D/O Mani

Managing Education Officer
Outreach and Education Unit

Ms Jharyathri Thiagarajah

Education Officer
Outreach and Education Unit

Ms Chen Ming Li

Education Officer
Outreach and Education Unit

Ms Cherry Goh Pei Shan

Education Officer
Outreach and Education Unit

Mr Asnul Bin Rasip

Senior Executive
Front-of-house

Ms Siti Yuhanis Binte Idrus

Management Assistant Officer
Front-of-house

Ms Faffyza Binte Kharsani

Management Assistant Officer
Front-of-house

Administration
Ms Tan Kai-xin

Senior Manager

Ms Toh Chay Hoon

Senior Executive

Ms Kho Zi Yi

Senior Executive

Ms Yusrina Binte Mohamed Yusoff

Executive

Mdm Ng Swee Ui

Operations Associate

Mr Low Ern Yee, Martyn

Research Associate

Ms Gwynne Lim

Executive Secretary
International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (ICZN)

Publications
Professor Ng Kee Lin, Peter

Editor-in-Chief, The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology

Dr. Jose Christopher E. Mendoza

Managing Editor, The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology

Associate Professor Tan Tiang Wah, Hugh

Editor, Nature in Singapore and Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum Books

Subscribe to our newsletter: