Supplement Series No. 19 (2008): i–iii, 1–292

 

Aquatic Biodiversity Of The South China Sea

Editors: S. H. Tan and I-Shiung Chen

Contents

P. ii.

Download PDF (24.5 KB)
S. H. Tan & I-Shiung Chen
Preface.

P. iii.

Download PDF (19.5 KB)
Ka-Lai Pang, E. B. Gareth Jones and Lilian L. P. Vrijmoed
Autecology of Antennospora (Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetidae: Halosphaeriales) and its phylogeny.

Pp. 1–10.

Download PDF (690 KB)
E. B. Gareth Jone, Anupong Klaysuban and Ka-Lai Pang
Ribosomal DNA phylogeny of marine anamorphic fungi: Cumulospora varia, Dendryphiella species and Orbimyces spectabilis.

Pp. 11–18.

Download PDF (326 KB)
Showe-Mei Lin
Morphological and phylogenetic studies of Gracilariopsis chiangii, new species (Gracilariaceae: Rhodophyta), an alga presently known as Gracilaria chorda in Taiwan.

Pp. 19–26.

Download PDF (467 KB)
Masako Mitsuhashi and Tin-Yam Chan
Pontoniine shrimps of the genus Apopontonia Bruce, 1976 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae) from the Philippines PANGLAO 2004 Expedition, with a description of one new species.

Pp. 27–38.

Download PDF (238 KB)
Tomoyuki Komai and Tin-Yam Chan
Further records of deep-sea shrimps of the genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne-Edwards, 1881(Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea) from the Philippines, with descriptions of three new species.

Pp. 39–62.

Download PDF (1.22 MB)
Shane T. Ahyong and Tin-Yam Chan
Polychelidae from the Bohol and Sulu Seas collected by PANGLAO 2005 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Polychelidae).

Pp. 63–70.

Download PDF (305 KB)
Chien-Hui Yang, I-Shiung Chen and Tin-Yam Chan
A new slipper lobster of the genus Petrarctus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Scyllaridae) from the West Pacific.

Pp. 71–81.

Download PDF (438 KB)
Patsy A. McLaughlin
A new species of the hermit crab genus Cancellus (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea: Diogenidae) from the Panglao Expeditions to the Philippine Islands.

Pp. 83–90.

Download PDF (292 KB)
Masayuki Osawa, Chia-Wei Lin and Tin-Yam Chan
Additional records of Chirostylus and Munidopsis (Crustacea: Decapoda: Galatheoidea) from Taiwan.

Pp. 91–98.

Download PDF (435 KB)
Pan-Wen Hsueh and Peter K. L. Ng
Two unrecorded genera and species of brachyuran crabs (Decapoda: Camptandriidae: Pilumnidae) from Taiwan, with a note onCancer semicylindrus Fabricius, 1798.

Pp. 99–103.

Download PDF (156 KB)
Rudo von Cosel
A new bathymodioline mussel (Bivalvia: Mytiloidea: Mytilidae) from vent sites near Kueishan Island, north east Taiwan.

Pp. 105–114.

Download PDF (0.97 MB)
Hsiao-Chin Jen, Jia-Yu Yen, I-Chiu Liao and Deng-Fwu Hwang
Identification of species and paralytic shellfish poisons in an unknown scallop meat implicated in food poisoning in Taiwan.

Pp. 115–122.

Download PDF (310 KB)
Yun-Chieh Huang, Sen-Shyong Jeng, Hong-Ming Chen and Deng-Fwu Hwang
Identification of nine species of moray eel by SDS-PAGE.

Pp. 123–129.

Download PDF (244 KB)
Hong-Ming Chen, Kar-Hoe Loh and Kwang-Tsao Shao
A new species of moray eel, Siderea taiwanensis (Anguilliformes: Muraenidae) from eastern Taiwan.

Pp. 131–134.

Download PDF (151 KB)
Kar-Hoe Loh, I-Shiung Chen, John E. Randall and Hong-Ming Chen
A review and molecular phylogeny of the moray eel subfamily Uropterygiinae (Anguilliformes: Muraenidae) from Taiwan, with a description of a new species.

Pp. 135–150.

Download PDF (654 KB)
Ya-Jung Wu, Cheng-Hong Hsieh, Hong-Ming Chen and Deng-Fwu Hwang
Identification of six common species of processed filefish using cytochrome b gene sequence and PCR-RLFP analysis.

Pp. 151–158.

Download PDF (308 KB)
John E. Randall
Six new sandperches of the genus Parapercis from the Western Pacific, with description of a neotype for P. maculata (Bloch & Schneider).

Pp. 159–178.

Download PDF (1.43 MB)
John E. Randall and Leif Jonsson
Clarification of the Western Pacific razorfishes (Labridae: Xyrichtyinae) identified as Iniitius baldwini, I. evides and I. maculosus.

Pp. 179–182.

Download PDF (133 KB)
Min-Chia Chiang and I-Shiung Chen
Taxonomic review and molecular phylogeny of the triplefin genus Enneapterygius (Teleostei: Tripterygiidae) from Taiwan, with descriptions of two new species.

Pp. 183–201.

Download PDF (419 KB)
I-Shiung Chen, Jui-Hsien Wu and Chi-Hsin Hsu
The taxonomy and phylogeny of Candidia (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) from Taiwan, with description of a new species and comment on a new genus.

Pp. 203–214.

Download PDF (426 KB)
I-Shiung Chen, Shih-Pin Huang, Nian-Hong Jang-Liaw,Chia-Ning Shen and Jui-Hsien Wu
Molecular evidence for genetic differentiation of the Opsariichthys bidens complex (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) in southern China around the South China Sea and the validity of Opsariichthys hainanensis.

Pp. 215–223.

Download PDF (248 KB)
I-Shiung Chen and Peter J. Miller
Two new freshwater gobies of the genus Rhinogobius (Teleostei: Gobiidae) in southern China, around the northern region of the South China Sea.

Pp. 225–232.

Download PDF (925 KB)
Kwang-Tsao Shao, Hsuan-Ching Ho, Pai-Li Lin, Po-Feng Lee, Mao-Ying Lee, Cheng-Yi Tsai, Yun-Chih Liao, Yung-Chang Lin, Jeng-Ping Chen and Hsin-Ming Yeh
A checklist of the fishes of southern Taiwan, northern South China Sea.

Pp. 233–271.

Download PDF (434 KB)
Po-Jung Lin, I-Hsun Ni and Bao-Quey Huang
Evaluation of the swimming ability of wild-caught Onychostoma barbatula (Cyprinidae) and applications to fishway design for rapid streams in Taiwan.

Pp. 273–284.

Download PDF (0.98 MB)
Shiang-Lin Huang, I-Hsun Ni and Lien-Siang Chou
Correlations in cetacean life history traits.

Pp. 285–292.

Download PDF (149 KB)

Subscribe to our newsletter: