Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Balanus sp.

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Maxillopoda
Order:Cirripedia
Family:Balanidae
Genus:Balanus
Common Names:Acorn Barnacle
Status:Common

Description

Size: about 1 cm in diameter.

Read more about the Cirripedia order.
Read more about the Balanidae family.

Localities

Acorn Barnacles can be found attached to man-made structures and sometimes, mangroves on all most shores in Singapore.

Locality Map

General Biology

Acorn barnacles tend to congregate near the lower parts of the intertidal area. Their conical ‘shell’ assists in redirecting wave energy so that water runs off it without dislodging the animal. 

Diet

Feeds on plankton.

Ecological Role

Barnacles play an important role in providing food for many crabs and molluscs.

References

Wang, L. K. & P. K. L. Ng, 2011. Barnacles. Pp 236–237. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature