Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Padina sp. Adanson, 1763

Kingdom:Protista
Phylum/Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Phaeophyceae
Order:Dictyotales
Family:Dictyotaceae
Genus:Padina
Common Names:Mermaid's Fan
Status:Common

Description

The plant has a flattened thallus, 4-10 x 1-7 cm, erect, fan-shaped, simple or segmented into smaller parts. Along the 2-cells thick thallus (sometimes more) are concentric rings of hairs. A rhizoidal holdfast anchors it to the substratum, usually a rock.

Read more about the Dictyotales order.
Read more about the Dictyotaceae family.

Distribution

All tropical and warm temperate sea coasts.

Localities

On rocky shores on the main and offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

Padina grows on rocks in the intidal zone. Three species have been documented for Singapore: P. australis Hauck, P. antillarum (Kutz.) Picc. and P. boryana Thivy (Teo & Wee, 1983; Trono, 2002).

Life Cycle

 Asexual reproduction is by tetraspores while sexual reproduction is oogamous.

Human Uses

Padina can be used as fertiliser or a source of phycocolloid alginate. A few species are sometimes eaten.

References

Bold, H. C., C. J. Alexopoulos & T. Delevoryas, 1987. Morphology of plants and fungi. Harper & Row, New York. (5th ed.). 912pp.

Trono, G. C. Jr., 2002. Padina Adans. In: Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.), Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. Pp. 233-235.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature