Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Acropora sp.

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Cnidaria
Class:Anthozoa
Order:Scleractinia
Family:Acroporidae
Genus:Acropora
Common Names:Staghorn Coral
Status:Common

Etymology

In Greek akron means extremity; in Latin. porus means pore.

Description

Acropora comes in a wide variety of species with different growth forms. This genus is easily recognised by the large, round, axial polyp at the tip of each branch.

Read more about the Scleractinia order.
Read more about the Acroporidae family.

Distribution

This genus has a comospolitian distribution. It is especially dominant in the Indo-Pacific.

Localities

In Singapore, this genus can be found in the reefs throughout the Southern Islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

Acropora corals are usually fast-growing and can be found in shallow, protected reefs with low wave energy, where they provide homes and hiding places for many small coral crabs and fishes.

Ecological Role

Acropora often harbour symbiotic crabs among the branches.

References

Wong, J. & T. M. Sin, 2013. Coral reefs of Singapore. Tropical Marine Science Institute. 63 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature