Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Gobiidae
Genus:Periophthalmodon
Species:P. schlosseri
Common Names:Giant Mudskipper
Status:Common

Description

This is the largest mudskipper in Singapore, growing to a length of 27 cm.

Read more about the Perciformes order.
Read more about the Gobiidae family.

Localities

The GIant Mudskipper can be found in places like Chek Jawa, Kranji, Lim Chu Kang, Loyang Creek, Mandai Mangrove, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

Diet

A predator of small crabs and worms.

References

Wang, L. K. & K. K. P. Lim, 2011. Mudskippers. p. 387. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature