A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Sargassum .sp
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Sargassum sp.

Kingdom:Protista
Phylum/Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Phaeophyceae
Order:Fucales
Family:Sargassaceae
Genus:Sargassum
Common Names:Common
Status:Common

Description

This is a large brown seaweed of up to 1-3 m long made up of a holdfast, much branched stems and leaf-like blades. Numerous air vesicles are present to give buoyancy to the plant. The leaves are of varying shapes and sized, within the species as well as between species. The sexual organs are confined to specialised structures, the finger-like receptacles. The sex organs are found buried inside circular cavities, the conceptacles, in the receptacles. The conceptacles carry both male (antheridia) and female (oogania) organs or either male or female organs.

Read more about the Fucales order.
Read more about the Sargassaceae family.

Distribution

Distributed throughout the warm seas of the world.

Locality Map

Human Uses

Sargassum is harvested as a source of phycolloides, particularly alginates, used in the textile industry mainly in Indonesia and the Philippines. The tender parts of the plant is eaten raw as a salad or cooked with coconut milk in various dishes. The plants are also used as a soil conditioner after decomposition or made into seaweed meal fertiliser. It is also used to produce biogas and animal feeds. In Chinese traditional medicine, it is used to treat goitre, scrofula, urinary problems and dropsy. In the Philippines it is used to control blood cholestrol level while in Indonesia it is used to treat urinary diseases and goitre. 

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature