Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Arenaria
Species:A. interpres
Common Names:Ruddy Turnstone
Status:Uncommon winter visitor and passage migrant

Localities

In Singapore, the Ruddy Turnstone has been recorded from Changi Cove, Lorong Halus, Marina East, Pasir Ris Park, Punggol, Southern Islands, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar, Tuas.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is found in small numbers on rocky coasts, breakwaters and sometimes on mudflats. It has the habit of turning stones along the shore during low tide to look for marine organisms, thus the common name.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 428–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature