Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus, 1767)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Tringa
Species:T. nebularia
Common Names:Common Greenshank
Status:Common winter visitor and passage migrant

Localities

Channgi, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji, Lorong Halus, Mandai Mangrove, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Punggol, St John's Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Tanah Merah, Tuas

Locality Map

General Biology

The Common Greenshank is a common winter visitor and passage migrant. It forages along coastal areas especially where the substrate is soft and muddy. As it walks along, it pecks and probes the shallow water.

Diet

Main food items are prawns and small fishes. It also takes insects and their larvae, crustaceans, annelid worms, molluscs and amphibians. 

Prawns are swallowed tail first to avoid the sharp spines.

References

Gils, van J. & P. Wiersma, 1996. Family Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes and Phalaropes. In del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott & J. Sargatal (eds.), Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 3. Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Editions, Barcelona. Pp. 444-533.

Swennen, C. & E. C. L. Marteijn, 1985. Wader feeding ecology studies in the Malay Peninsula. In: Parish, D. & D. R. Wells (eds.), INTERWADER Annual Report 1984. Kuala Lumpur. Pp. 13-26.

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 428–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature