Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Thalasseus bergii Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Sternidae
Genus:Thalasseus
Species:T. bergii
Common Names:Great Crested Tern
Status:Common winter visitor

Systematics & Taxonomy

Previously listed as Sterna bergii.

Distribution

The Great Crested Tern breeds in south Africa, islands and coasts of the Indian Ocean, southwest Asia, the Indian subcontinent and Sri Lanka, S China, and winters in southeast Asia through Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo to Wallacea, New Guinea, and Australia.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded at Bedok Jetty, Changi, Kampong Kitin, Lorong Halus, Mandai Mangrove, Marina East, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Brani, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Punggol, St John's Island, Strait of Johor, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar, Tuas.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Great Crested Tern is found along the coasts, estuaries, or open seas.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Terns. Pp. 479. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature