Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Circus spilonotus Kaup, 1847

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Circus
Species:C. spilonotus
Common Names:Eastern Marsh Harrier
Status:Uncommon winter visitor and passage migrant

Systematics & Taxonomy

Previously listed as a subspecies of Circus aeruginosus.

Distribution

Eastern Marsh Harrier breeds in southeastern Siberia and Mongolia, Sakhalin, northeastern China and north Japan, and winters in south Japan, south China to Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo and the Philippines.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded in various places including Changi, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji Marshes, MacRitchie Reservoir, Marina East, Lorong Halus, Poyan, Pulau Semakau, Punggol, Raffles Country Club, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Simpang, Tuas, West Coast.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Eastern Marsh Harrier is the most commonly seen in Singapore from October to early April each year. It is often seen flying low over open country marshes and grassland, with its wings held above the horizontal in a shallow ‘V’.

Diet

It feeds on insects, reptiles, amphibians, birds, and mammals.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Accipiters. Pp. 218–219. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature