Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ducula aenea (Linnaeus, 1766)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Ducula
Species:D. aenea
Common Names:Green Imperial Pigeon
Status:Rare resident

Distribution

This species ranges from the Indian subcontinent, Sri Lanka, south China, Indochina, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo, the Philippines, and the Lesser Sundas.

Localities

Residents are localised at Pulau Tekong, occasionally sighted at Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Green Imperial Pigeon frequents mangrove forests and coastal areas.

Diet

Feeds on palm fruits like MacArthur Palm (Ptychosperma macarthurii), ...

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Pigeons. Pp. 414. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature