Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Hemixos flavala Blyth, 1845

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Pycnonotidae
Genus:Hemixos
Species:H. flavala
Common Names:Ashy Bulbul
Status:Uncommon non-breeding visitor

Distribution

The Ashy Bulbul ranges from the Himalayas, south China, Indochina, to Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Pulau Ubin, Sentosa, Sime Road, St John's Island.

Locality Map

General Biology

The submontane populations of Ashy Bulbul in Peninsular Malaysia may undergo irruptions, and then occurs in Singapore. In Singapore, it is found in secondary scrub and forests.

Records

The Ashy Bulbul was first recorded on St John's Island on 5 April 1985 (Wells, 1990a) and on Sentosa on 23 Oct 1986 (Wells, 1990b). It was first recorded on mainland Singapore at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve (BTNR) on 31 Oct 1987 (Wells, 1990b). It was once recorded on board a ship off Singapore (Medway & Wells, 1976). Subsequently the species has been sighted at Bukit Tiimah Nature and Sime forest in 2004 and 2005 respectively.

References

Medway, Lord & D. R.Wells. 1976. The Birds of the Malay Peninsula. Volume V. H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 448 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Wells, D.R. 1990a. Bird Report: 1984 and 1985. Malayan Nature Journal 43: 148–171.

Wells, D.R. 1990b. Bird Report: 1986 and 1987. Malayan Nature Journal 36: 172–210.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature