Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dendronanthus indicus (Gmelin, 1789)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Motacillidae
Genus:Dendronanthus
Species:D. indicus
Common Names:Forest Wagtail
Status:Uncommon winter visitor and passage migrant

Distribution

The Forest Wagtail breeds in Siberia, Russia, northern China and Korea, occasionally in north Myanmar and Thailand, and winters in India, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo, and Java.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded in Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Loyang, Mount Faber, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Hantu, Pulau Ubin, Sembawang Park, Sentosa, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Forest Wagtail inhabits forests, mangrove forests, plantations, and scrub. Wintering birds seem to be confined to forests.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Wagtails. Pp. 500. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature