Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Gerygone sulphurea Wallace, 1864

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Acanthizidae
Genus:Gerygone
Species:G. sulphurea
Common Names:Golden-bellied Gerygone, Flyeater
Status:Common resident

Description

This is a small (10 cm) and inconspicuous bird with dull brown upperparts and pale yellowish underparts.

Read more about the Passeriformes order.
Read more about the Acanthizidae family.

Distribution

The Golden-bellied Gerygone ranges from south Thailand, south Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Bali, Sulawesi, and the Philippines.

Localities

It is found throughout Singapore and its offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Golden-bellied Gerygone is found in parks, gardens, tree-lined roadsides, coastal areas, and mangrove forests.

It has a lovely, soft, wheezing song which can be heard a distance away. It is a great ventriloquist, turning its head from side to side as it sings, making it difficult to pinpoint its exact location.

Ecological Role

It is parasitised by the Little Bronzed Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus).
 

References

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature