Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calidris ruficollis (Pallas, 1776)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Calidris
Species:C. ruficollis
Common Names:Red-necked Stint, Rufous-necked Stint, Little Stint
Status:Common winter visitor and passage migrant

Distribution

The Red-necked Stint breeds in northeast Siberia and winters through south China, south Japan, south India. Andamans, Indochina, Thailand, to Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Rhio Arch, Java, the Philippines, Australia, and New Zealand.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded at Changi, Khatib Bongsu, Mandai Mangrove, Pulau Ubin, Punggol, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar, Tanah Merah, Tuas.

Locality Map

General Biology

Rufous-necked Stints are most common and can be found in large flocks, sometimes numbering a few hundreds to a few thousands. They forage for food mainly from recently uncovered mudflats, searching for small burrowing worms by tapping or probing with their bills or picking up tiny molluscs from the sand.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 428–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature