Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cyornis rufigastra (Raffles, 1822)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Muscicapidae
Genus:Cyornis
Species:C. rufigastra
Common Names:Mangrove Blue Flycatcher
Status:Rare resident

Distribution

This species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo, Anambas Island, Sulawesi and the Philippines.

Localities

In Singapore, it is mainly confined to Pulau Tekong and occasionally in Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Mangrove Blue Flycatcher is strictly confined to mangrove forests and the adjacent vegetation only.

Life Cycle

There are very few breeding records for Singapore. However in May 2010 a pair of adults was seen feeding two chicks in a nest built in the rotted hollow of a palm stem. The food the adults brought include grasshoppers, caterpillars, hopper nymph and spiders.

References

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature