Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Calidris
Species:C. alba
Common Names:Sanderling
Status:Uncommon winter visitor

Distribution

The Sanderling breeds in Siberia, Alaska, Canada, and north Greenland, and winters in the Indian subcontinent, Sri Lanka, south Japan, south China, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, Java, Bali, the Philippines, Wallacea, and Australia.

Localities

In Singapore, this species is mainly recorded at Changi. It has also been recorded at Punggol, Pulau Hantu, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Tanah Merah, Tuas.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Sanderling is found mainly on sandy beaches, sometimes on mudflats and prawn ponds.

Diet

A video of the bird feeding in Seletar can be viewed HERE.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Sandpipers. Pp. 428–439. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature