Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Picus vittatus Vieillot, 1818

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Picus
Species:P. vittatus
Common Names:Laced Woodpecker
Status:Common resident

Localities

This species is found in throughout Singapore, including Admiralty Park, Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah, Changi, Gymkhana Avenue, Holland Woods, Japanese Garden, Kent Ridge Park, Loyang, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Ubin, Sembawang Park, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

Woodpeckers usually chisel out its nest from semi-rotting branches and tree trunks.

A confrontation between this woodpecker and a Lineated Barbet (Megalaima lineata) at a water-filled hole in a tree trunk saw victory to the latter.

In May 2008 a Laced Woodpecked crashed onto a balcony glass window of a house, stunned but not injured.

Diet

Normally insectivorous, it has been observed sending its long tongue into the fruit of the Durian (Durio zibethinus) after an opening has been made by squirrels. Can it be that it was looking out for insects within the exposed cavity of the fruit? It also eats the flesh of the fruits of Oil Palm (Elaeis guineensis).

Life Cycle

A nesting was reported at Singapore's Jurong Chinese Garden where an adult was feeding two chick.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature