Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Egretta eulophotes Swinhoe, 1860

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Egretta
Species:E. eulophotes
Common Names:Chinese Egret
Status:Rare winter visitor

Localities

In Singapore, the Chinese Egret has been recorded at Changi, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Tekong, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

Diet

Feeds mainly on fish, shrinps and crabs. Forages in shallow water along the shore, chasing prey with wings open.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature