Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Merops viridis Linnaeus, 1758

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Coraciiformes
Family:Meropidae
Genus:Merops
Species:M. viridis
Common Names:Blue-throated Bee-eater
Status:Common resident

Localities

Found throughout Singapore and the offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

This bee-eater is a common resident (migrant breeder) as well as an uncommon winter visitor. It flies over during the breeding season and conce breeding is completed it returns from where it came from. Details of its migration pattern are reported HERE.

An adult has a distinctive dark rufous-chestnut cap and mantle. This is absent in the juvenile. As the juvenile turns into an adult, its deep green crown and mantle undergo post-juvenile moult. As the green feathers are shed, they are replaced with rufous-chestnut feathers and slowly the adult plumage develops.

To keep the feathers in top conditions, it regular bathe to remove dirt and grime after which actively preen the feathers. It also stretches out with wings outstretched and tail feathers fanned out to take a sunbath, often with bill wide open.

Like many non-raptoral birds, this Blue-throated Bee-eater also casts pellet after consuming its prey.

Diet

The diet of bee-eaters include insects like bees, beetles, moths, butterflies, dragonflies, alate termites and even small fishes, With bees and other hymenopterans, it has to desting and devenom the insects by branch swipe and rubbing them against a branch.

...Usually after eating the undigested portions of the prey like exoskeletons are compacted in the crop to be cast as a pellet.

Life Cycle

Courtship precedes copulation. This involves courtship feeding. And once the female accepts the male's courtship offer of food, she will allow him to mount her. The pair then starts digging their nest using their feet to excavate a tunnel. As the depression deepened they use their bill to loosen the earth and their feet to displace the loosened particles. Once the nest is ready, the female would lay her eggs. And when the eggs hatch, the adults would hunt for insects to feed the chicks,

Related Activities/Events

Related Videos

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature