Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Gobiidae
Genus:Acentrogobius
Species:A. nebulosus
Common Names:Shadow Goby
Status:Common

Systematics & Taxonomy

Formerly known as Yongeichthys nebulosus.

Etymology

Acentrogobius: Greek, a means without + Greek, kentron means sting + Latin gobius means gudgeon.

Description

The Shadow Goby has black margins on its median fins—a diagnostic feature for this species. It can grows to a maximum length of 18 cm.

Read more about the Perciformes order.
Read more about the Gobiidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from East Africa, China through Southeast Asia to Indonesia, Micronesia to northern Australia.

Localities

In Singapore, it has been recorded at Betng Bronok, Changi, Pulau Hantu, Pulau Semakau, Sentosa.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Shadow Goby inhabits silty and muddy habitats around reefs, seagrass, mangroves, estuaries, and rivers.

It contains tetrodotoxin in the internal organs and skin. Thus is is poisonous to eat.

Other Resources

Froese, R. & D. Pauly, (editors), 2011. FishBase. Acentrogobius nebulosus. (Accessed November 2012).

References

Randall, J. E., G.R. Allen & R.C. Steene, 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 506 p.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature