Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Strigiformes
Family:Strigidae
Genus:Ninox
Species:N. scutulata
Common Names:Brown Hawk Owl
Status:Common resident and uncommon winter visitor

Localities

This owl has been recorded in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Gardens.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Brown Hawk Owl is an uncommon winter visitor to Singapore as well as a passage migrant. It is confined to forests, although it can sometimes be spotted in plantations and wooded areas. It is more often heard than seen; it makes a strong ‘hoo-uoop’ call - HERE.

An interesting incident was documented in West Bengal, India, where the owl flew in and seized the shuttlecock while the game was ongoing.

An owl with an eye tumour was spotted in July 2008.

Life Cycle

Nest is any natural cavity or those in trees excavated by woodpeckers.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Owls. Pp. 402–403. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature