Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dendrelaphis kopsteini Vogel & Van Rooijen, 2007

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Dendrelaphis
Species:D. kopsteini
Common Names:Kopstein’s Bronzeback Tree Snake
Status:Rare

Description

The Kopstein’s Bronzeback Tree Snake has a total length of up to 1.4 m. Its body is slender and its head is distinct from the neck. The dorsal surface is bronze-brown with bands across the back. Its neck is a bright orange-red. It also has a black stripe extending from its snout, through the eye and to its neck, on each side of its head. Scales along its vertebrae have a broad black posterior margin. Its ventral scales are grey.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

This snake is found in Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Mentawai Archipelago and Borneo.

Localities

It can be found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Lower Pierce Reservoir, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Pulau Ubin, Tree Top Walk, Upper Seletar Reservoir Park and Western Catchment.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Kopstein’s Bronzeback Tree Snake is diurnal and arboreal, usually found on shrubs and low tree branches in lowland primary and secondary forests. It can also sometimes be encountered in gardens and rural areas. This snake is non-venomous.

Diet

Its diet includes geckos and possibly other small vertebrates.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; its clutches comprise of eight eggs and has an incubation period of 92 days.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Kopstein’s Bronzeback. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/kopsteins_bronzeback.htm. (Accessed November 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Dendrelaphis kopsteini. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Dendrelaphis&species=kopsteini. (Accessed November 2012).

Vogel, G. 2012. Dendrelaphis kopsteini. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/192015/0. (Accessed November 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature