Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Lycodon capucinus Boie, 1827

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Lycodon
Species:L. capucinus
Common Names:House Wolf Snake
Status:Common

Description

This House Wolf Snake grows to about 76 cm. Its body is slender and subcylindrical. It has a flattened head with a rounded snout. The dorsal surface is brown, grey-brown or purple with narrow yellow or cream band at the back of its head. Its interstitial skin is yellow or grey and its dorsal scales have light-coloured edges, forming indistinct cross-bars or reticulated patterns.  The ventral scales are cream or light yellow.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

This snake can be found in Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Bali, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sundas, Andaman Islands in India, eastern China, and the Phillippines.

Localities

In Singapore, it is found at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Hindhede Nature Park, Holland Woods, Kent Ridge Park, Mount Faber, Pulau Hantu, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Southern Ridges, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve and Western Catchment.

Locality Map

General Biology

The House Wolf Snake inhabits lowland forests but in Singapore it is common in suburban and rural areas and has been found to enter buildings and gardens. It is nocturnal and is both terrestrial and arboreal. Many individuals are highly irritable and will bite when provoked. It is however non-venomous and will often vibrate the tip of its tail as a warning first.

Diet

Its diet consists mainly of geckos and skinks. it is known to constrict larger prey.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; it lays clutches of 3–11 eggs.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Lycodon capucinus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Lycodon&species=capucinus. (Accessed November 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature