Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Otus lempiji (Horsfield, 1821)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Strigiformes
Family:Strigidae
Genus:Otus
Species:O. lempiji
Common Names:Collared Scops Owl
Status:Common resident

Distribution

This species ranges from Thailand, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra to Borneo, Java and Bali.

Localities

In Singapore, the Collared Scops Owl is found throughout Singapore, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin and Sentosa.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is found in parks, gardens, rural areas, wooded areas, forests as well as various urban habitats. This small owl makes a soft ‘hoo-o’ call and nests in tree holes or hollow stumps and even in houses near the forest.

Its hooting calls can be heard on video HERE.

Diet

It feeds on moths, beetles and other insects, which are often sought for near the ground. An adult feeding a fledging with a lizard has been reported HERE.

Life Cycle

A failed nesting was reported due to flooding of the nesting cavity.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Owls. Pp. 402–403. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature