Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Spilornis cheela (Latham, 1790)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Spilornis
Species:S. cheela
Common Names:Crested Serpent Eagle
Status:Rare resident

Localities

Bukit Batok Nature Park, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kent Ridge Park, Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

It inhabits all types of forests, sometimes in more open wooded areas. It usually perches high up on a tree branch and waits for hours for a prey to appear, in this case for the appearance of a family of Red Junglefown (Gallus gallus). Once the chick strays from the adult, it dives down and snatch one.

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Accipiters. Pp. 218–219. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature