Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Lepidodactylus lugubris Duméril & Bibron, 1836

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Gekkonidae
Genus:Lepidodactylus
Species:L. lugubris
Common Names:Mourning Gecko, Maritime Gecko
Status:Rare

Description

The Maritime Gecko has a slender body. The eyes are large with no eyelids. The dorsal is greyish-brown with black flecks and frosted with white while the  ventral is cream in colour. It grows to about 5 cm from snout to vent.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Gekkonidae family.

Distribution

Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Pulau Berhala, Java, Borneo, Andaman and Nicobar Islands (India), Sri Lanka, the Maldives, southern China, New Guinea and the south-west Pacific. Introduced to Panama, Ecuador, the Galapagos Islands and Central America.

Localities

Kent Ridge Park, Kranji Nature Trail, Labrador Nature Reserve, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Gardens, St John's Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

It is nocturnal and arboreal, inhabiting scrubland, coastal forest, mangroves and sometimes even in buildings. In Singapore, it is more commonly found in coastal habitats.

Diet

It feeds on small arthropods as well as nectar and plant juice.

Life Cycle

Oviparous and parthenogenic; this is an all-female species and they produce clutches comprising of two eggs without the need for mating and fertilisation. Eggs are laid on leaves and incubate for a period of 60–117 days.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Lepidodactylus lugubris. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Lepidodactylus&species=lugubris. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature