Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ramphotyphlops braminus Daudin, 1803

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Typhlopidae
Genus:Ramphotyphlops
Species:R. braminus
Common Names:Brahminy Blind Snake
Status:Common

Description

The Brahminy Blind Snake is a small snake measuring about 18 cm in total length. The body is slender with its head indistinct from the neck. The snout is rounded and the tail is short and knobby. It has tiny black eyes. The dorsal is black or dark brown while the ventral is lighter. Both the snout and the tip of the tail are whitish.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Typhlopidae family.

Distribution

Cosmopolitan. Found largely in the tropics, they can also be found in subtropical and even temperate regions of the world.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore, including Pulau Tekong, Singapore Botanic Gardens and Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a fossorial species and is likely to be found under rocks or logs, and also in flower pots. It is commonly found in gardens as well as lightly forested areas. It is often mistaken for earthworms. Unlike earthworms, the Brahminy Blind Snake does not have rings around its body and is not slimy. It is non-venomous and is harmless to humans.

Diet

It feeds on tiny invertebrates such as ants and termites in the soil.

Life Cycle

Parthenogenic and oviparous; all individuals in this species are females and produce clutches comprising of one to eight eggs without the need for mating and fertilization.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Ramphotyphlops braminus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Ramphotyphlops&species=braminus. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature