Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pseudorabdion longiceps Cantor, 1847

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Pseudorabdion
Species:P. longiceps
Common Names:Dwarf Reed Snake
Status:Fairly common

Description

The Dwarf Reed Snake has a slender body with a head that is indistinct from the neck. The tail is relatively short.It is iridescent black or brown, sometimes with a white or yellow collar.It can grow to 23 cm long.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, west coast of Sumatra, Pulau Nias, the Mentawai and Riau Archipelagos, Borneo and Sulawesi (Indonesia).

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Dwarf Reed Snake Inhabits forests and scrublands. It is semi-fossorial, living on the ground among leaf litter. It is nocturnal and non-venomous.

Diet

It feeds on insects, earthworms and other invertebrates in the leaf litter.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; clutches contain two or three narrow and elongated eggs.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Pseudorabdion longiceps. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Pseudorabdion&species=longiceps. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature