Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel, 1836

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Gekkonidae
Genus:Hemidactylus
Species:H. frenatus
Common Names:Spiny-tailed House Gecko, Common House Gecko
Status:Common

Description

The Spiny-tailed House Gecko has a robust body that is slight flattened. It has variable colours but tend to be pale greyish-brown with irregular dark grey streaks and mottles. Its eyes are large and without eyelids. The toes have adhesive pads. Its tail consists of spines along the sides. It grows to about 67 mm in snout-vent length,

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Gekkonidae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Bali, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Southern China. Introduced in Central and South America, Madagascar, New Guinea, Polynesia and Australia.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is one of the most common house-dwelling geckos. It is usually associated with human habitation, and can be found in buildings as well as in wooded areas. It is mostly nocturnal, although it can sometimes be seen active in the day as well. It is arboreal and are often seen on ceilings and walls.

Diet

It feeds mainly on insects.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; clutches comprise of 2 eggs.

Other Resources

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Hemidactylus frenatus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Hemidactylus&species=frenatus. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature