Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Nycticebus coucang (Boddaert, 1785)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Lorisidae
Genus:Nycticebus
Species:N. coucang
Common Names:Greater Slow Loris
Status:Critically Endangered

Description

This small primate resembles a teddy bear, with its round head, large eyes and very short tail. Its colouration varies from pale grey-brown to reddish-brown. A dark brown to black stripe extends from its lower back to the top of the head, where it branches into four lines connecting to the eyes and ears. It usually has a dark-coloured ring around each eye as well. Its head-body length is about 20–28 cm and it has a short tail of about 1–2 cm.

Read more about the Primates order.
Read more about the Lorisidae family.

Distribution

It can be found in peninsular Thailand and Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and Borneo.

Localities

Locally, it has been recorded in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Greater Slow Loris is nocturnal and solitary. It inhabits forests and plantations, where it is arboreal. The movement of the loris may be deliberate to minimise the possibility of detection by predators or due to its metabolic rate, but it can develop considerable speed when alarmed. When threatened, it can also deliver a venomous bite. The venom comes from a gland on its wrists, from which the loris lick to render its saliva toxic. Mothers cover their babies with saliva when they leave them, probably to repel predators.

Diet

It feeds on fruit, nectar, and tree sap, insects and other small animals.

Life Cycle

A single young is born (occasionally twins) after a gestation period of over six months. The young remain with the mother for up to nine months.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2013. Slow Loris. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/mammals/slow_loris.htm. (Accessed January 2013).

References

Chua, M. A. K. & K. K. P., Lim., 2011. Slow loris. Pp. 459–460. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Davison, G. W. H., P. K. L. Ng & H. C. Ho, 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book: Threatened Plants and Animals of Singapore (2nd Edition). Nature Society, Singapore, 285 pp.

Francis, C. M. 2008. A Guide to Mammals of Southeast Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd, United Kingdom, 392 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature