Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Trichastoma rostratum Blyth, 1842

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Timaliidae
Genus:Trichastoma
Species:T. rostratum
Common Names:White-chested Babbler
Status:Rare resident

Description

Size: 15–16.5 cm

Read more about the Passeriformes order.
Read more about the Timaliidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from Peninsular Myanmar, Thailand Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore to Sumatra and Borneo.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Loyang, Mandai, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Pulau Tekong, Seletar Reserve, Sime Road, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Turut Track.

Locality Map

General Biology

A small population exists in the swampy northern portion of the Central Catchment area. Also inhabits primary forests and mangroves.

Life Cycle

Nest building observed in April.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Babblers. Pp. 233. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Sounds

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature