Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pycnonotus simplex Lesson, 1839

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Pycnonotidae
Genus:Pycnonotus
Species:P. simplex
Common Names:Cream-vented Bulbul
Status:Uncommon resident

Distribution

This species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo, Natuna Islands, Anamba Islands and Java.

Localities

In Singapore, it is confined to the Bukit Timah and Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Cream-vented Bulbul is only found in mature secondary forests. It inhabits the canopy and seldom descend to the forest floor, although it may descend to a low bush to feed on its berries or to the ground for a bath.

Diet

Fruits of Callicarpa glabrifolisCommon Mahang (Macaranga bancana), Weeping Fig (Ficus benjamina), Oil Palm (Elaeis guineensis), wild pepper (Piper sp.), Salam (Syzygium polyanthum)...

Life Cycle

Nest building is observed in Apilr. Immatures seen in August through October.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Bulbuls. Pp. 250, 254. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature