Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Psittacula
Species:P. krameri
Common Names:Rose-ringed Parakeet
Status:Introduced. Uncommon

Distribution

This species is native to tropical Africa, India and Mynamar.

Localities

Found throughout Singapore.

Locality Map

General Biology

Frequents scrubland, orchards, gardens and parks.

Diet

Flowers of Mexican Lilac (Gliricidia sepium), Peacock Flower (both Caesalpinia pulcherrima and C. pulcherrima var. flava)

Seeds of Saga (Adenanthera pavonina),  Acacia (Acacia auriculifornis) and A. mangium, Peacock Flower (C. pulcherrima var. flava), False Mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla)

Life Cycle

Breeding was first recorded in Singapore on 23 January 1951 (Allen, 1951). Nest building and eggs recorded in January.

Records

A small population of nine individuals was established in January 1951 in the Buona Vista area (Gibson-Hill, 1952). But a feral population is not known to have persisted (Medway & Wells, 1976). This species is seen regularly in Singapore from 1986 onwards.

References

Allen, F. G. H. 1951. The breeding of the Rose-ringed Paroquet in Singapore. Malayan Nature Journal, 5(4): 205.

Gibson-Hill, C. A. 1952. Ornithological notes from the Raffles Museum. No. 16. Notes on the alien birds recorded from Singapore Island. Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, 24: 240-257.

Medway, Lord & D. R.Wells. 1976. The Birds of the Malay Peninsula. Volume V. H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 448 pp.

Wang, L. K. 2011. Parakeets. Pp. 406–407. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Related Videos

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature