Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Avicennia rumphiana Hallier f.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Lamiales
Family:Acanthaceae
Genus:Avicennia
Species:A. rumphiana
Common Names:Api-api Bulu
Status:Common

Systematics & Taxonomy

Previously also known as Avicennia lantana.

Localities

Chek Jawa, Kranji Nature Trail, Lim Chu Kang, Mandai mangroves, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, St John's Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Pandan

Locality Map

Human Uses

The wood is used in house building, mine props, furniture, boat building, paneling and occasionally for charcoal making. The wood ash can be used to make soap; the bark for tanning leather; and the leaves and seeds are edible, the latter only after roasting.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Corner, E. J. H., 1988.  Waysides Trees of Malaya.  Vol. 1-2.  Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 

Sosef, M. S. M., L. T. Hong & S. Prawirohatmodjo, 1998. Plant Resources of South-East Asia - No. 5(3): Timber trees: Lesser Known Timbers. Bogor, Indonesia.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related Documents

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature