Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Nyctixalus pictus (Peters, 1871)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Rhacophoridae
Genus:Nyctixalus
Species:N. pictus
Common Names:Cinnamon Bush Frog, Spotted Tree Frog
Status:Rare

Description

The Cinnamon Bush Frog grows to 3.5 cm in snout-vent length and is brown or reddish brown with white or yellowish spots. Its limbs are long and slender with fingers and toes that possess flattened tips.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Rhacophoridae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Borneo and Palawan.

Localities

It is confined to Bukit Timah and Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

Nocturnal and arboreal, this species is often found on low shrubs in primary and secondary forests. The calls of males, a soft “poop”, are usually heard in the evening.

Diet

It feeds on insects and other small organisms.

Life Cycle

Females of this species carry five sets of eggs with seven to 14 eggs in each set.  The eggs of are laid in tree holes and log cavities, sometimes even in old pitcher plants. The tadpoles are blackish with eyes positioned on top of the head.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Spotted Tree Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/spotted_tree_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012)

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2007. A Pocket Guide:  Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei. Natural History Publications (Borneo) Sdn. Bhd. 200 pp.

Lee Grismer, L., 2011. Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of the Seribuat Archipelago, Peninsular Malaysia. Chimaira Buchhandelsgesellschaft mbH. 239 pp.

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature