Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Dendrocygna
Species:D. arcuata
Common Names:Wandering Whistling-duck, Wandering Tree Duck
Status:Introduced

Localities

Singapore Botanic Gardens

Locality Map

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Whistling-ducks. Pp. 504–505. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature