Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Abrosoma xiuyuae Brock & Seow-Choen, 1999

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Phasmida
Family:Aschiphasmatidae
Genus:Abrosoma
Species:A. xiuyuae
Common Names:Xiuyu's Winged Abrosoma

Description

This is a small slender greenish brown insect. The pre-anal part of the hindwings is greenish brown and the membranous hindwings are brown. Forewings are absent.

The female is 49 to 52 mm long and the male is 33 to 37 mm long.

Read more about the Phasmida order.
Read more about the Aschiphasmatidae family.

Distribution

Abrosoma xiuyuae has only been found in Singapore so far.

General Biology

This species is very seasonal although the food plant has leaves all year long.

References

Seow-Choen F., 2005. A Pocket Guide: Phasmids of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore.  Natural History Publications (Borneo) Kota Kinabalu. 120 pp.

Seow-Choen F., 2011. Phasmids. Pp. 412-413. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature