Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Amphicnemis gracilis Kr├╝ger, 1898

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Amphicnemis
Species:A. gracilis
Common Names:Will-o-wisp
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 19 to 20 mm long and the total body length ranges from 40 to 42 mm. The male has a dark metallic green thorax. The abdomen is very slender. The male anal appendages are pale white, almost translucent. Females are polymorphic, with imatures mainly red. The mature female is olive green.

Immature females look superficially like Teinobasis. It can be separated from Teinobasis by the long median spine on the prothorax.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Range covers Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia and southernmost Thailand.

Localities

Occurs in secondary forest swamps around MacRitchie and Upper Seletar Reservoir.

Locality Map

General Biology

This damselfly is mainly confined to swamp forests.

Records

Older records indicate that it formerly occured in East Coast Park and old Bukit Timah Campus.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature