Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Microhyla butleri Boulenger, 1900

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Microhylidae
Genus:Microhyla
Species:M. butleri
Common Names:Painted Chorus Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Painted Chorus Frog grow to 2.5 cm in snout-vent length, has a small head and long and slender hind limbs. Its back and sides are dark brown with a wavy yellowish stripe along each side of its back. There is an oblique yellowish streak behind each eye and dark brown bands on the hind limbs.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Microhylidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from Indochina to Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore.

Localities

It is found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Lim Chu Kang, Lower Pierce Reservoir, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Western Catchment and Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species can be found among leaf litter and grassy areas in parks, gardens, rural areas and secondary forests. Although mainly terrestrial, it can be found clinging to walls, tree trunks and low vegetation. Its call is a soft and scratchy “eh-eh”.

Diet

It feeds on insects.

Life Cycle

Tadpoles of this species are found in ponds and ditches, hovering in mid-water. The translucent tadpoles grow to about 2 cm and have a large head, reddish tail and blackish fins.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Malayan Horned Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/painted_chorus_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature