Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Microhyla heymonsi Vogt, 1911

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Microhylidae
Genus:Microhyla
Species:M. heymonsi
Common Names:Dark-sided Chorus Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Dark-sided Chorus Frog grows to 2.5 cm in snout-vent length. It has a small head with a black stripe running along the sides and down the sides of the body. Its back is yellowish brown with a thin white stripe along the vertebrae, and its underside is white. It has long and slender hind limbs with brownish bands.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Microhylidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from southern China down to Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra

Localities

It is found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Kranji Marshes, Lim Chu Kang, Lower Pierce Reservoir, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Western Catchment, Pulau Tekong and Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is found in rural areas, parks and gardens, where they are often hidden among grasses and leaf litter. It is small and often overlooked, with its presence usually betrayed by its loud and distinctive call—a series of high-pitched ‘kriiiick’. It is nocturnal and its call is usually heard in the evening.

Diet

It feeds on insects.

Life Cycle

Tadpoles of this species grow to about 1 cm. They have a white band on the top of their head. The tadpoles are usually found in ponds and ditches, where they usually stay at the surface.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Dark-sided Chorus Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/dark-sided_chorus_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature