Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Polypedates leucomystax (Gravenhorst, 1829)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Rhacophoridae
Genus:Polypedates
Species:P. leucomystax
Common Names:Four-lined Tree Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Four-lined Tree Frog grows to a snout-vent length of 7.5 cm, with the females being considerably larger than the males. It has smooth skin and is brown, grey or yellow on the back, sometimes with four thin blackish stripes. Its limbs are long and slender with expanded flattened tips on its fingers and toes.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Rhacophoridae family.

Distribution

It is distributed in southern China and Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Borneo, Sumatra, Java and the Phillippines.

Localities

It is found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Chinese Garden, Hindhede Nature Park, Lower Pierce Reservoir, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Upper Seletar Reservoir Park, Western Catchment, Sentosa, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong and Pulau Ubin.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Four-lined Tree Frog is nocturnal and arboreal, inhabiting shrubs and long grass in disturbed forests, as well as in rural and suburban areas, frequently entering buildings. Its call can usually be heard in the evening and it resembles a loud nasal quack.

Diet

It feeds on insects and other arthropods, and occasionally small vertebrates like geckos.

Life Cycle

The females lay their eggs in a foam nest built on a wall or among twigs, hanging over a water body into which the tadpoles fall when the nest disintegrates during heavy rain. The tadpoles grow to about 3 cm, have a dark greyish-brown body, white abdomen and a white spot on the top of its snout.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Spotted Tree Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/four-lined-tree_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2007. A Pocket Guide:  Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei. Natural History Publications (Borneo) Sdn. Bhd. 200 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature