Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Leptobrachium nigrops Berry & Hendrickson, 1963

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Megophryidae
Genus:Leptobrachium
Species:L. nigrops
Common Names:Black-eyed Litter Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Black-eyed Litter Frog (Leptobrachium nigrops) was described from Singapore in 1963. It has a large head and very slender limbs. Its body is brown or grey with black blotches and its eyes are black. It has a snout-vent length of 5 cm.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Megophryidae family.

Distribution

It ranges from Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore to Borneo.

Localities

It is confined to Bukit Timah and Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

This nocturnal and solitary frog lives among the leaf litter on the forest floor and walks about with out-stretched legs. It can also climb low shrubs. Its call, usually heard at dusk, resembles a rattling gurgle.

Diet

It feeds on insects.

Life Cycle

Females of this species breed throughout the year, with reproductive activity increasing during temporary periods of drought. Its tadpoles are almost entirely black, measuring about 4 cm, and live in forest streams.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Black-eyed Litter Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/black-eyed_litter_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Berry, P.Y., 1964. The breeding patterns of seven species of Singapore anura. Journal of Animal Ecology, 33(2): 227-243.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature