Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Hylarana labialis (Boulenger, 1887)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Ranidae
Genus:Hylarana
Species:H. labialis
Common Names:Copper-cheeked Frog, White-lipped Frog
Status:Uncommon

Systematics & Taxonomy

Previously known as Hydrophylax raniceps.

Description

The Copper-cheeked Frog has a white upper lip and a brownish mask over its large ear drum (tympanum), with finger and toe tips flattened and disc-shaped. Its bright green back changes to brown with dark spots at night. The texture of its skin resembles pulverised glass. It can grow to 7 cm in snout-vent length (but usually around 4 cm).

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Ranidae family.

Distribution

This species ranges from south Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi and Borneo.

Localities

It is found in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Western Catchment Area and Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is largely confined to inland forests, is nocturnal and has partially arboreal habits, often found on shrubs along streams, on small trees, and sometimes on the ground. Males usually gather along the edge of streams and ponds to call. Its call resembles the sound of dripping water.

Diet

It feeds on insects.

Life Cycle

Tadpoles are yellow or orange with a blackish bar under the eyes and a pair of white stripes under the belly. The white stripes consist of poison glands. These tadpoles are found in forest streams with running water.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Copper-cheeked Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/copper-cheeked_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Chua, M. A. H. & K. K. P. Lim, 2011. Greenback frogs. Pp. 332. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Lee Grismer, L., 2011. Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of the Seribuat Archipelago, Peninsular Malaysia. Chimaira Buchhandelsgesellschaft mbH. 239 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature