Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ardea alba (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Ardea
Species:A. alba
Common Names:Great Egret
Status:Common winter visitor

Systematics & Taxonomy

Often placed in the genus Casmerodius or Egretta. Molecular work indicates a closer genetic link with Ardea than with Egretta.

Localities

Chinese Garden, Japanese Garden, Khatib Bongsu, Kranji, Lorang Halus, Lower Seletar Dam, Neo Tiew Lane, Pandan Reservoir, Ponggol, Poyan, Pasir Ris, Pulai Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar

Locality Map

General Biology

This migrant is recorded all year round in Singapore; a few birds over-summer every year.

Diet

From the wetlands: fish, amphibians, snakes, insects and crustaceans. On land, insects, lizards, snakes as well as small birds and mammals.

References

Wang, L. K., 2011. Egrets. Pp. 300. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature