Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Vestalis amoena Hagen in Selys, 1853

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Calopterygidae
Genus:Vestalis
Species:V. amoena
Common Names:Charming Flashwing
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 32 to 35 mm long and the total body length ranges from 49 to 55 mm. The male looks almost identical to Vestalis amethystina except for minute differences in the male anal appendages. Females of Vestalis amoena are almost identical to those of Vestalis amethystina.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Calopterygidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Sundaland.

Localities

Confined to Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is associated with larger forest streams.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature