Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Tramea transmarina euryale Selys, 1878

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Tramea
Species:T. transmarina
Sub-species:euryale
Common Names:Saddlebag Glider
Status:Common

Description

It is a large, broad-wing libellulid with a dark brown patch at the hindwing base. In males, the hindwing is 42 to 45 mm long and the total body length ranges from 53 to 54 mm. The veins near the wing bases are red. The eyes are dark brown on top and greyish white below. The thorax is brown and abdomen is red, with black marking on the dorsum of segments eight and nine. The female is similar but duller.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

The species (with many subspecies) is widely distributed in tropical Asia and Australasia.

Localities

Recorded in Lim Chu Kang, Tuas, Pasir Ris, Marina South and Mandai.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species occurs in well-vegetated ponds and drains. It is a migratory species, often wandering far away from its breeding places. Unlike Pantala flavescens, this species does not congregate in large swarms. Tramea transmarina euryale is often seen gliding into the wind 5 to 10 metres above the ground. When perching, it prefers to perch high on emergent vegetation.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature