Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Risiophlebia dohrni (Kr├╝ger, 1902)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Risiophlebia
Species:R. dohrni
Common Names:Potbellied Elf
Status:Very Rare

Description

In males of this small dragonfly, the hindwing is 18 to 19 mm long and the toal body length is 24 to 25 mm. It is characterised by the greatly swollen abdominal segments one to three; the remaining segments being thin and curved when viewed from the side. Males and females are similar, but the base of the abdomen is less strongly swollen in the female. In both sexes, the thorax and abdomen are dark metallic with yellow markings. The eyes are reddish brown on the top, pale yellowish white with pale dark areas below.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Confined in Sundaland. Known from Borneo, Sumatra, Bangka, Belitung and Singapore.

Localities

Confined to Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is found in shaded pools with sluggish or still water.

Diet


 

Life Cycle


 

Human Uses


 

Other Resources


 

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature